05

Game 19 - Washinton Nationals (12-5, 6-2 Road) at New York Mets (8-10, 4-7 Home)

Probable Pitchers: WAS -

Max Scherzer (2-1, 1.37 ERA) vs NYM -

Zack Wheeler (1-1, 5.52 ERA)

TV/Radio: ESPN/WOR 710 AM

Game Time: 8:05 PM

Batters vs Pitchers Stats at bottom of Page

Image result for scherzer nationals> The plan is simple for the New York Mets. The actual implementation may be considerably harder Sunday night when the reeling Mets host the surging Washington Nationals in the finale of a three-game series at Citi Field.

The Nationals (12-5) won their sixth straight game Saturday with a 3-1 victory over the Mets (8-10), who have lost seven of eight, a stretch in which they have scored only 23 runs.

On Saturday, Nationals left-hander

Gio Gonzalez carried a no-hitter into the sixth inning and combined with three relievers on a two-hitter. The four Washington pitchers teamed up to retire the final 11 Mets batters in order.

"One of the things we keep coming back to is we just have to start to get some guys on and start getting some base hits," Mets manager

Terry Collins said.

Alas, that might be easier said than done Sunday, when reigning National League

Cy Young Award winner Max Scherzer takes the mound for the Nationals against Mets right-hander Zack Wheeler.

Not only is Scherzer 2-1 with a 1.37 ERA this season and fresh off allowing two hits over seven shutout innings in earning the win in the Nationals' 3-1 victory over the Atlanta Braves on Tuesday night, but also one of three pitchers in history to strike out 20 batters in a game (against the Detroit Tigers on May 11, 2016) and one of four active pitchers with two no-hitters.

One of those was a gem against the Mets at Citi Field on Oct. 3, 2015 in which he struck out 17 and missed perfection only because third baseman

Yunel Escobar committed a throwing error.

"We just have to continue to put good swings on the baseball no matter where we hit them," Collins said. "Try to find some spots where nobody is standing. And right now, we haven't been able to do it."

The Nationals' winning streak has been fueled by Scherzer and the rest of his rotation-mates. Washington starters have recorded a 2.40 ERA while pitching into the seventh inning in each of the last six games.

"That's a good feeling right there," Gonzalez said. "Your starters are going deep in the game, it's fun. These guys are just trying to piggyback off each other."

The Nationals are looking to complete their first series sweep of the Mets in New York since Aug 12-14, 2014.

"It was a very good job," Nationals manager

Dusty Baker said following Saturday's win. "We've just got to complete the job tomorrow. We know how tough the Mets are here in their ballpark."

Scherzer is 5-3 with a 1.83 ERA in 11 games (10 starts) against the Mets. The ERA is the lowest he has produced against any team he's faced at least 10 times.

Wheeler didn't factor into the decision in his most recent start Tuesday after allowing one run over five innings in the Mets' 6-2, 10-inning loss to the Miami Marlins. He is 2-6 with a 5.09 ERA in eight career starts against the Nationals.

Batters vs Pitchers Stats:

NEW YORK METS CAREER STATISTICS VS. MAX SCHERZER (5-3, 1.83 ERA)
BATTERABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jay Bruce73011221.429.5561.1431.698
Asdrubal Cabrera54134014317.241.281.370.651
Yoenis Cespedes143101127.214.353.500.853
Michael Conforto82002212.250.3331.0001.333
Travis d'Arnaud81010203.125.111.375.486
Lucas Duda82000204.250.250.250.500
Wilmer Flores110000017.000.083.000.083
Curtis Granderson279302476.333.471.6671.137
Juan Lagares81000015.125.222.125.347
Brandon Nimmo61000003.167.167.167.333
Kevin Plawecki92000003.222.222.222.444
Jose Reyes175100114.294.333.353.686
Matt Reynolds30000002.000.000.000.000
Rene Rivera91000004.111.111.111.222
Neil Walker173002416.176.200.529.729
David Wright90000011.000.100.000.100
Totals21546929222075.214.280.400.680

Source : http://www.metschronicle.com/2017/04/preview-2017-season-game-19-nationals.html

Preview: 2017 Season - Game 19 - Nationals at Mets - Scherzer vs Wheeler - 8:05 PM
Byaern Munich 2 - 2 Mainz 05 Highlights and Goals | Bundesliga |...
‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’ Recap 9×05: A Huge Shocker
Comerica Bank Has $1.05 Million Stake in Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. (SHG)
The Fixer 05
Smart tool developed by Massena native used for more than 1,000 hip replacement surgeries
Amani Simbine, twice sub 10 seconds (Van Niekerk, 10.22, 10.05, 10.04)
Cozy Yale Adjacent Apartment Available 05/23-07/31
05 955 engine mounting bolt issue
reflection week 05
[LIMITED STOCK!] Related eBay Products